Checklist of the bird species of Ukrainan fauna
Passeriformes

English name

Scientific name

Ukrainian name

AERC
category

Status

Breeding status

Passeriformes 

Alaudidae 

Calandra Lark

Melanocorypha calandra

Степовий жайворонок

A

S

3

White-winged Lark

M. leucoptera

Білокрилий жайворонок

A

V

Black Lark

M. yeltoniensis

Чорний жайворонок

A

V

Red-capped Lark

Calandrella cinerea

Малий жайворонок

A

BMW

3

Lesser Short-toed Lark

C. rufescens

Сірий жайворонок

A

BMW

3

Crested Lark

Galerida cristata

Чубатий жайворонок

A

S

3

Wood Lark

Lullula arborea

Лісовий жайворонок

A

BMW

3

Eurasian Sky Lark

Alauda arvensis

Польовий жайворонок

A

BMW

3

Horned Lark

Eremophila alpestris

Рогатий жайворонок

A

MW

Hirundinidae 

Sand Martin

Riparia riparia

Берегова ластівка

A

BM

3

Crag Martin

Hirundo rupestris

Гірська ластівка

A

V

Barn Swallow

H. rustica

Сільська ластівка

A

BM

3

Red-rumped Swallow

H. daurica

Даурська ластівка

A

V

Common House Martin

Delichon urbica

Міська ластівка

A

BM

3

Motacillidae 

Yellow Wagtail

Motacilla flava

Жовта плиска

A

BM

3

Mask Wagtail

M. feldegg

Чорноголова плиска

A

BM

3

Citrine Wagtail

M. citreola

Жовтоголова плиска

A

BM

3

Grey Wagtail

M. cinerea

Гірська плиска

A

BMW

3

White Wagtail

M. alba

Біла плиска

A

BMW

3

? Richard’s Pipit

Anthus richardi

Степовий щеврик

B

V

Tawny Pipit

A. campestris

Польовий щеврик

A

BM

3

Tree Pipit

A. trivialis

Лісовий щеврик

A

BM

3

Meadow Pipit

A. pratensis

Лучний щеврик

A

BMW

3

Red-throated Pipit

A. cervinus

Червоногрудий щеврик

A

M

Water Pipit

A. spinoletta

Гірський щеврик

A

BMW

3

Laniidae 

Red-backed Shrike

Lanius collurio

Терновий сорокопуд

A

BM

3

Lesser Grey Shrike

L. minor

Чорнолобий сорокопуд

A

BM

3

Great Grey Shrike

L. excubitor

Сірий сорокопуд

A

BMW

3

Woodchat Shrike

L. senator

Червоноголовий сорокопуд

A

BM

1

Masked Shrike

L. nubicus

Маскований сорокопуд

A

V

Bombycillidae 

Bohemian Waxwing

Bombycilla garrulus

Омелюх

A

MW

Cinclidae 

White-throated Dipper

Cinclus cinclus

Пронурок

A

S

3

Troglodytidae 

Wren

Troglodytes troglodytes

Кропивник

A

S

3

Prunellidae 

Alpine Accentor

Prunella collaris

Альпійська тинівка

A

BM

2

Mountain Accentor

P. montanella

Сибірська тинівка

A

V

Hedge Accentor

P. modularis

Лісова тинівка

A

BMW

3

Turdidae 

European Robin

Erithacus rubecula

Вільшанка

A

BMW

3

Thrush Nightingale

Luscinia luscinia

Соловейко східний

A

BM

3

Nightingale

L. megarhynchos

Соловейко західний

A

BM

3

Bluethroat

L. svecica

Синьошийка

A

BM

3

Rufous Shrub Robin

Cercotrichas galactotes

Рудохвостий соловейко

A

V

Common Redstart

Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Звичайна горихвістка

A

BM

3

Black Redstart

Ph. ochruros

Чорна горихвістка

A

BMW

3

Whinchat

Saxicola rubetra

Лучний чекан

A

BM

3

Common Stonechat

S. torquata

Чорноголовий чекан

A

BM

3

Isabelline Wheatear

Oenanthe isabellina

Попеляста кам’янка

A

BM

3

Northern Wheatear

Oe. oenanthe

Звичайна кам’янка

A

BM

3

Black-eared Wheatear

Oe. hispanica

Іспанська кам’янка

A

BM

3

Pied Wheatear

Oe. pleschanka

Лиса кам’янка

A

BM

3

Black Wheatear

Oe. leucura

Білогуза кам’янка

B

V

Mountain Rock Thrush

Monticola saxatilis

Строкатий скеляр

A

BM

3

Blue Rock Thrush

M. solitarius

Синій скеляр

A

V

Swainson’s Thrush

Catharus ustulatus

Дрізд Свенсона

B

V

Blackbird

Turdus merula

Чорний дрізд

A

BMW

3

Ring Ousel

T. torquatus

Гірський дрізд

A

BM

3

Dusky Thrush

T. naumanni

Дрізд Науманна

A

V

Black-throated Thrush

T. ruficollis

Чорноволий дрізд

A

V

Fieldfare

T. pilaris

Чикотень

A

BMW

3

Redwing

T. iliacus

Білобровий дрізд

A

BMW

3

Song Thrush

T. philomelos

Співочий дрізд

A

BMW

3

Mistle Thrush

T. viscivorus

Дрізд-омелюх

A

BMW

3

Panuridae 

Bearded Reedling

Panurus biarmicus

Вусата синиця

A

S

3

Sylviidae 

Cetti’s Warbler

Cettia cetti

Середземноморсь-ка очеретянка

A

V

x?

Savi’s Warbler

Locustella luscinioides

Солов’їна кобилочка

A

BM

3

River Warbler

L. fluviatilis

Річкова кобилочка

A

BM

3

Grasshopper Warbler

L. naevia

Кобилочка-цвіркун

A

BM

3

Aquatic Warbler

Acrocephalus paludicola

Прудка очеретянка

A

BM

3

Moustached Warbler

A. melanopogon

Тонкодзьоба очеретянка

A

BM

3

Sedge Warbler

A. schoenobaenus

Лучна очеретянка

A

BM

3

Paddyfield Warbler

A. agricola

Індійська очеретянка

A

BM

3

Blyth’s Reed Warbler

A. dumetorum

Садова очеретянка

A

BM

2

Marsh Warbler

A. palustris

Чагарникова очеретянка

A

BM

3

Reed Warbler

A. scirpaceus

Ставкова очеретянка

A

BM

3

Great Reed Warbler

A. arundinaceus

Велика очеретянка

A

BM

3

Icterine Warbler

Hippolais icterina

Звичайна берестянка

A

BM

3

Olive-tree Warbler

H. olivetorum

Оливкова берестянка

A

V

Olivaceous Warbler

H. pallida

Бліда берестянка

A

BM

3

Booted Warbler

H. caligata

Мала берестянка

A

V

Willow Warbler

Phylloscopus trochilus

Весняний вівчарик

A

BM

3

Chiff-chaff

Ph. collybitus

Вівчарик-ковалик

A

BMW

3

Bonelli’s Warbler

Ph. bonelli

Світлочеревий вівчарик

B

V

Wood Warbler

Ph. sibilatrix

Жовтобровий вівчарик

A

BM

3

Radde’s Bush Warbler

Ph. schwarzi

Товстодзьобий вівчарик

A

V

Yellow-browed Warbler

Ph. inornatus

Лісовий вівчарик

A

V

Pallas’ Leaf Warbler

Ph. proregulus

Золотомушковий вівчарик

A

V

Greenish Warbler

Ph. trochiloides

Зелений вівчарик

A

BM

3

Green Willow Warbler

Ph. nitidus

Жовточеревий вівчарик

A

V

Barred Warbler

Sylvia nisoria

Рябогруда кропив’янка

A

BM

3

Orphean Warbler

S. hortensis

Співоча кропив’янка

A

V

Garden Warbler

S. borin

Садова кропив’янка

A

BM

3

Blackcap

S. atricapilla

Чорноголова кропив’янка

A

BM

3

Whitethroat

S. communis

Сіра кропив’янка

A

BM

3

Lesser Whitethroat

S. curruca

Прудка кропив’янка

A

BM

3

Sardinian Warbler

S. melanocephala

Середземноморсь-ка кропив’янка

A

V

Desert Whitethroat

S. nana

Пустельна кропив’янка

A

V

Subalpime Warbler

S. cantillans

Червоновола кропив’янка

A

V

Ruppel’s Warbler

S. rueppelii

Кропив’янка Рюппеля

A

V

Mйnйtries' Warbler

S. mystacea

Біловуса кропив’янка

A

V

Goldcrest

Regulus regulus

Жовточуба золотомушка

A

SM

3

Firecrest

R. ignicapillus

Червоночуба золотомушка

A

SM

3

Muscicapidae 

Spotted Flycatcher

Muscicapa striata

Сіра мухоловка

A

BM

3

Pied Flycatcher

Ficedula hypoleuca

Строката мухоловка

A

BM

3

Collared Flycatcher

F. albicollis

Білошия мухоловка

A

BM

3

Red-breasted Flycatcher

F. parva

Мала мухоловка

A

BM

3

Aegithalidae 

Long-tailed Tit

Aegithalos caudatus

Довгохвоста синиця

A

SM

3

Remizidae 

Penduline Tit

Remiz pendulinus

Ремез

A

BMW

3

Paridae 

Marsh Tit

Parus palustris

Болотяна гаїчка

A

S

3

Willow Tit

P. montanus

Пухляк

A

S

3

Coal Tit

P. ater

Чорна синиця

A

SM

3

Crested Tit

P. cristatus

Чубата синиця

A

S

3

Great Tit

P. major

Велика синиця

A

SM

3

Blue Tit

P. caeruleus

Голуба синиця

A

SM

3

Azure Tit

P. cyanus

Біла синиця

A

SM

1

Sittidae 

Eurasian Nuthatch

Sitta europaea

Повзик

A

S

3

Wallcreeper

Tichodroma muraria

Стінолаз

A

V

Certhiidae 

Common Treecreeper

Certhia familiaris

Звичайний підкоришник

A

S

3

Short-toed Treecreeper

C. brachydactyla

Короткопалий підкоришник

A

S

3

Emberizidae 

Corn Bunting

Emberiza calandra

Просянка

A

SM

3

Yellowhammer

E. citrinella

Звичайна вівсянка

A

SM

3

Pine Bunting

E. leucocephala

Білоголова вівсянка

A

V

Rock Bunting

E. cia

Гірська вівсянка

A

SM

3

Grey-necked Bunting

E. buchanani

Скельна вівсянка

A

V

Ortolan Bunting

E. hortulana

Садова вівсянка

A

BM

3

Cretzschmar’s Bunting

E. caesia

Сивоголова вівсянка

B

V

Cirl Bunting

E. cirlus

Городня вівсянка

A

V

Little Bunting

E. pusilla

Вівсянка-крихітка

A

V

Yellow-browed Bunting

E. chrysophrys

Жовтоброва вівсянка

A

V

Rustic Bunting

E. rustica

Вівсянка-ремез

A

V

Yellow-breasted Bunting

E. aureola

Дібровник

A

BM

2

Black-headed Bunting

E. melanocephala

Чорноголова вівсянка

A

BM

3

Reed Bunting

E. schoeniclus

Очеретяна вівсянка

A

BMW

3

Lapland Bunting

Calcarius lapponicus

Лапландський подорожник

A

MW

Snow Bunting

Plectrophenax nivalis

Пуночка

A

MW

Fringillidae 

Chaffinch

Fringilla coelebs

Зяблик

A

BMW

3

Brambling

F. montifringilla

В’юрок

A

MW

European Serin

Serinus serinus

Канарковий в’юрок

A

BMW

3

Western Greenfinch

Carduelis chloris

Зеленяк

A

BMW

3

Spruce Siskin

C. spinus

Чиж

A

BMW

3

Eurasian Goldfinch

C. carduelis

Щиглик

A

BMW

3

Redpoll

Acanthis flammea

Звичайна чечітка

A

MW

Arctic Redpoll

A. hornemanni

Біла чечітка

A

V

Twite

A. flavirostris

Гірська чечітка

A

V

Linnet

A. cannabina

Коноплянка

A

BMW

3

Common Rosefinch

Carpodacus erythrinus

Звичайна чечевиця

A

BM

3

Pallas’ Rosefinch

C. roseus

Сибірська чечевиця

B

V

Caucasian Great Rosefinch

C. rubicilla

Велика чечевиця

A

V

Pine Grosbeak

Pinicola enucleator

Смеречник

A

V

Parrot Crossbill

Loxia pytyopsittacus

Сосновий шишкар

A

V

Red Crossbill

L. curvirostra

Ялиновий шишкар

A

SM

3

White-winged Crossbill

L. leucoptera

Білокрилий шишкар

A

V

Northern Bullfinch

Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Снігур

A

BMW

3

Hawfinch

Coccothraustes coccothraustes

Костогриз

A

BMW

3

Ploceidae 

House Sparrow

Passer domesticus

Хатній горобець

A

S

3

Spanish Sparrow

P. hispaniolensis

Чорногрудий горобець

A

BM

2

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

P. montanus

Польовий горобець

A

S

3

Streaked Rock Sparrow

P. petronia

Скельний горобець

A

V

White-winged Snow Finch

Montifringilla nivalis

Сніговий в’юрок

B

V

Sturnidae 

Rose-coloured Starling

Sturnus roseus

Рожевий шпак

A

BM

3

Common Starling

S. vulgaris

Звичайний шпак

A

BMW

3

Oriolidae 

Golden Oriole

Oriolus oriolus

Іволга

A

BM

3

Corvidae 

Jay

Garrulus glandarius

Сойка

A

SM

3

Siberian Jay

Perisoreus infaustus

Кукша

A

V

Black-billed Magpie

Pica pica

Сорока

A

S

3

Spotted Nutcracker

Nucifraga caryocatactes

Горіхівка

A

BM

3

Alpine Chough

Pyrrhocorax graculus

Альпійська галка

A

V

Jackdaw

Corvus monedula

Галка

A

SM

3

Rook

C. frugilegus

Грак

A

SM

3

Carrion Crow

C. corone

Чорна ворона

B

V

Hooded Crow

C. cornix

Сіра ворона

A

S

3

Common Raven

C. corax

Крук

A

S

3

 

Non Passeriformes