Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) in the Middle Dnieper Area. - V.N. Grishchenko, M.N. Gavrilyuk, N.S. Atamas. - Berkut. 21 (1-2). 2012. - P. 82-92.
Own materials were collected by authors in 5 regions during 1981–2012. Literature data were analysed too. The Oystercatcher was a common but unnumerous bird species on the Middle Dnieper. After creation the tandem reservoir system in 1950–1970s, its number very decreased. Majority of breeding habitats were lost. During the last decades, Oystercatchers expanded upstream of rivers in the Dnieper basin. It started breeding on Dnieper and Pripyat in Belarus, went up along the Desna river up to Bryansk region of Russia, appeared on tributaries of Desna and Pripyat in Ukraine. Perhaps, this expansion is related to population decline on the Middle Dnieper. The actual number of the Oystercatcher in the study area is estimated in 50–70 pairs (Dnieper from the border of Belarus up to Poltava and Kirovograd regions, lower parts of Desna and Pripyat within the bounds of Kyiv region). First birds arrived since the second half of March till the first half of April. Mean first arrival dates in four regions of the study area fell on the last days of March. The autumn migration started during the late July and the first half of August. It passed little visibly. The last birds were observed as a rule during September but sometimes they were delayed up to mid October. Mean last departure dates fell on mid September. Changes in nest site selection were analysed. “Typical” breeding habitats became rather exclusion on the Middle Dnieper now. At present, the majority of nests are located on concrete dams, fallen trees among water, destroyed buildings. Full clutches had from 2 to 4 eggs, on average 3,2 ± 0,1 (n = 32). 43,8% clutches numbered 3 eggs, 37,5% – 4, 18,8% – 2. Egg size (mm): 50,4 – 58,0 × 31,9 – 40,5, on average 53,50 ± 0,26 × 38,27 ± 0,20 (n = 51). Egg laying started since the third ten-day of April, majority of eggs were laid in late April – first ten-day of May. Chicks hatched since the third ten-day of May. First fledged youngs were observed during late June and first half of July but bad flying fledglings can be occurred up to early August. Breeding success made up 61,1% (n = 18). Mean size of brood 2,3 ± 0,2 fledged youngs (1–4, n = 17). 23,6% of broods had 1 fledgling, 35,3% –2, 29,4% –3, 11,8% – 4. Mollusks and insects were the main food of Oystercatchers in the study area. Problems of protection of the species are discussed. [Russian].
Key words: distribution, number dynamics, migration, breeding, egg, feeding.
Address: V.N. Grishchenko, Kaniv Nature Reserve; Kaniv, 19000, Ukraine; e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org.