Changes in nest site selection of the White Stork in Ukraine. - V.N. Grishchenko.
- Berkut. 16 (1). 2007. - P. 52-74.
Changes since 1930s are analysed on the base of literature and own data. In the first decades of XX century majority of nests of the White Stork in Ukraine were located on buildings, mainly on thatched roofs. A part of birds nested on trees. The proportion of nests on buildings decreased from the West to the East. This is a manifestation of more general pattern: in Europe the proportion of storks nests on buildings decreases from the centre to the East and Northeast. It is the smallest along the border of breeding range (Table 5). This phenomenon can be explained by the history of expansion of the White Stork in East Europe. Nesting of storks on buildings depends on an attitude of people. In areas, where the birds have appeared not long ago, inhabitants did not welcome storks on their roofs. They were forced to nest mainly in trees. This relation could change with time and the proportion of nests on buildings increased. It has taken place in East Ukraine. The proportion of various nest site categories in Ukraine was changing continuously during the XX century. The number of nests on buildings was gradually decreasing. It is connected with changes in housing in villages and, on the other hand, in traditions and psychology of people. The proportion of tree nests was increasing se-veral decades. In that time it was the only replacement of nesting on buildings. But during the last decades their number is also decreasing. Since the late 1950s or early 1960s storks began to use electricity poles. The proportion of nests on poles grew very quickly and linearly. Now it is the most frequently used nest site. The poles are in fact an unlimited resource for nesting of the White Stork. In some regions the fraction of such nests already exceeds 60 %. Since 1970s storks also began to built nests on water towers. Their number grew quickly too. The proportion of nests on water towers is the highest in east part of the country and in some southern regions. [Russian].
Key words: White Stork, Ciconia ciconia, Ukraine, ecology, breeding, nest, conservation.
Address: V.N. Grishchenko, Kaniv Nature Reserve, 19000 Kaniv, Ukraine; e-mail: email@example.com.